Enter the content which will be displayed in sticky bar

Star Lake Musicamp

STAR LAKE MUSICAMP

AUGUST 12 – 20, 2017

 

***STAR LAKE MUSICAMP 2017 AWARD WINNERS***

Honor Camper Award (2)
Albert Saintilus, Westbury (GNY)
Maybelynn Dill, Yorkminster (Canada)

Captain Bob Flinn Cornet Award
Westbury Corps

B/M James Williams Award
Caleb Laidlaw, Levittown (Pendel)

Bloomingdale Brass
Jackie Kelly, Tonawonda (Empire)

Pequannock Band
Cade Handy, Dayton Central (Swoneky)

Appalachian Band
Kenson Gervais, Westbury (GNY)

Hilltop Band
Christian Clarke, Pottstown (Pendel)

Star Lake Advanced Instrumental Awards

Cornet
Caleb Laidlaw, Levittown (Pendel)
Katelyn Knickerbocker, Batavia (Swoneky)

Flugel Horn
Helen Wajda, Schenectedy (Empire)

Horn
Mackenzie Dalrymple, Montclair (NJ)

Trombone
Mabelynn Dill, Yorkminster (Canada)

Bass Trombone
Tia Oakes, Niagara Falls (Empire)

Euphonium
Devonte Thompson, Manhattan Citadel (GNY)

Tuba
Marty Scott, Freeport (GNY)

Percussion
Philip Betts, Mansfield (Neosa)

Boys Chorus
Trey Shurtleff, Pottstown (Pendel)

Girls Chorus
Kettia Gervais, Westbury (GNY)

Ramapo Chorus
Logan Caroll, Niagara Falls (Empire)

Tabernacle Chorus
Frandaja Thomas, Akron (Neosa)

Star Lake Chorus (2)
Caleb Laidlaw, Levittown (Pendel)
Rachel Dina, Cleveland Temple (Neosa)

Voice Class Award
Hannah Kisser, Queens Jamaica Citadel (GNY)

Music Theory/Musicianship Award
Katie Allington, Oshawa (Canada)

Star Lake Timbrel Award
Aliah Malerbie, Flemington (NJ)

Eric B. Sampson Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Urbina, Queens Templo De Queens (GNY)

Cathy Post Memorial Scholarship
Devonte Thompson, Manahattan Citadel (GNY)
Alternate: Celestin Nkounkou, Tonawonda (Empire)

Edna Lou Kaiser Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Dill, Yorkminster (Canada)

Simon Burton Memorial Scholarship
Isiah Ortiz, Scranton (Pendel)

Eugene Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Lyle, Chapel at Worthington Woods (Swoneky)

Richard Hayes Memorial Scholarship
Christian Clarke, Pottstown (Pendel)

Gloria Sproul Memorial Scholarship
Celestin Nkounkou, Tonawonda (Empire)

Colonel Dorisceil Hooper Memorial Scholarships (4)
Caroline Wajda, Schenectedy (Empire)
Wendy Lin, Pottstown (Pendel)
Ana Cruz, Guayama (Puerto Rico)
Taryn Geiger, East Stroudsbury (Pendel)

Brigadier Dorothy C. Waiksnoris Memorial Scholarship
Gavrilla Wicaksono, Ithaca (Empire)

Kyle Townsend Memorial Scholarship
Julianne La Lanne, Bridgeton (NJ)

Bill DeMoranville Memorial Scholarship
Ricky Cook, Cincinnati West Side (Swoneky)

Thelma Hulteen Memorial Scholarship
William Chinnery, Yorkminster (Canada)

Commissioner Norman S. Marshall Award
Ana Cruz, Guayama (Puerto Rico)

Lt. Colonel Ivor Rich Memorial Scholarship
Marty Scott, Freeport (GNY)

Major Warren A. Smith, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Annastasia Segovia, White Plains (GNY)

B/M Lawrence R. Moretz III Memorial Scholarship (3)
Caleb Laidlaw, Levittown (Pendel)
Katelyn Knickerbocker, Quincy (Massachusetts)
DevonteThompson, Manhattan Citadel (GNY)

Granger Award (5)
Cesar Torres, Manhattan Citadel (GNY)
Katelyn Knickerbocker, Quincy (Massachusetts)
Julian LaLanne, Bridgeton (NJ)
Jacob Lyle, Chapel at Worthington Woods (Swoneky)
Yeric Garcia, Manhattan Citadel (GNY)

 

2017 Public Events

Boston Brass — Sunday, August 13 @ 8:00 PM

Preview Festival — Wednesday, August 16 @ 8:00 PM

Festival of Voices and Brass — Friday, August 18 @ 8:00 PM

Grand Finale Festival — Saturday, August 19 @ 7:00 PM

Audition Music

Brass Audition
Brass Audition BC
Percussion Audition
Vocal Audition
Timbrel Audition

Forms

Camper Behavior Contract
Medical Form
Parental Authorization Form

ABJ 79 (Christmas 2017)